Juvenile pheasant

Title
Juvenile pheasant
LC Subject
Pheasants
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Description
A group of juvenile pheasants gathered in the far corner of a pen at the Oregon State Game Farm.
Work Type
cellulose nitrate film
Location
Corvallis >> Benton County >> Oregon >> United States
Date
1912
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyB0965
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.75 x 6 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Galliformes
Family
Phasianidae
Genus
Phasianus
Species
Phasianus colchicus
Common Names
ring-necked pheasant